CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. R. Kevin Williams
Clark Hill PLC
130 E. Randolph Street, Suite 3900
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of 62% Glyphosate MUP from China

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated November 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Southern Star Unlimited, LLC.

This ruling request covers 62% Glyphosate MUP (Manufacturing Use Product), which is a salt of Glyphosate Acid Technical Grade diluted with water. Its CAS # is 38641-94-0. The chemical product in condition as imported is used as an intermediate to manufacture various pesticidal products. It is a separately identifiable organic compound for tariff purposes.

You suggest classification for the instant product is under HTSUS 2931.39 as an other inorganic-phosphorous compound. Based in part on recent changes to the HTSUS, for the cited sub-heading, we agree.

The applicable subheading for the 62% Glyphosate MUP will be 2931.39.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other organo-phosphorous derivatives:Other: Other: The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division